Fall 2018

 
 

The Arts at CSU Calendar

August | September | October 2018

Events are subject to change without notice; visit csuohio.edu/artscalendar/ for the most up-to-date information.

September

Saturday, September 15 & Sunday, September 16
from 10:00 am – 4:00 pm

CSU Arts Campus, School of Film & Media Arts
School of Film & Media Arts Casting Weekend
A weekend of open auditions for actors of all ages and abilities who would like to be added to the School of Film & Media Arts’ headshot database and gain consideration for casting in forthcoming student productions.
For more detailed information, please visit csuohio.edu/film.

Sunday, September 16
CSU Arts Campus, Allen Theatre Mainstage
The Woman in Black*
A one-night-only Cleveland State University and Cleveland Play House benefit show with ½ off the regular ticket price! All proceeds from the ticket sales go toward scholarships for our students in the Department of Theatre and Dance.


Monday, September 17 at 8:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Drinko Recital Hall
No Exit Music Ensemble
Andrew Rindfleisch, conductor

  Wednesday, September 19 at 4:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Drinko Recital Hall
Keyboard Master Class with Visiting Artist
Geoffrey Burleson, visiting artist, D.M.A., Director of Piano and Performance Studies, Music Department, Hunter College of CUNY

Friday, September 21 at 4:00 pm
CSU Main Campus, Rhodes Tower, Room 415 NEOMFA Writers at Work
Hear from Brian Blanchfield and Nicholas Gulig about their experiences in editing, publishing, arts administration, translation, and community programming and outreach.

Friday, September 21 at 7:00 pm
CSU Arts Campus, Galleries at CSU
Lighthouse Reading Series
The CSU Poetry Center presents a reading from
Brian Blanchfield and Nicholas Gulig.

Cancelled - To be rescheduled at a later date
Friday, September 21 at 7:30 pm

CSU Music and Communication Building,
Drinko Recital Hall
Faculty Recital
Christine Hill, piano

October

Thursday, October 4 at 7:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Waetjen Auditorium
CSU Wind Ensemble & Jazz Ensemble
Birch Browning and John Perrine, conductors

Friday, October 5 at 7:30 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Waetjen Auditorium
CSU Symphony Orchestra
Victor Liva, conductor
Inna Onofrei, piano
Neo-Tessares Saxophone Quartet:
John Perrine, soprano; Breegan Arnett, alto; Allie Denham, tenor; Tom Lempner, baritone

Thursday, October 11 at 7:30 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Drinko Recital Hall
CSU Chorale and University Chorus
Brian Bailey, conductor

Monday, October 15 at 7:30 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Drinko Recital Hall
CSU Jazz Combos
Joseph Miller and Alfredo Guerrieri, directors

Tuesday, October 16 from 9:00 – 11:00 am
Locations TBA
Out of School Time Arts (OST) Two-Part Fall Series: Part 1
Introductory Showcase with Guest Moderator
and Panelists
Presented by the Cleveland ARTS Education Consortium

Monday, October 22 at 8:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Drinko Recital Hall
Dr. John A. Flower Faculty Concert Series
CSU Faculty Jazz Septet

John Perrine, saxophone; Bob Fraser, guitar;
Alfredo Guerrieri, bass; Joseph Miller, trumpet; Jason Smith, trombone; and Bill Ransom, drums
Concert broadcast on WCLV at a later date

Tuesday, October 23 from 9:00 – 11:30 am
Locations TBA
Out of School Time Arts (OST) Two-Part Fall Series: Part 2*
Workshop: Creating Better Out of School Time Program
Presented by the Cleveland ARTS Education Consortium

  Thursday, October 25 at 6:00 pm
CSU Main Campus, Main Classroom, Room 427
NEOMFA Writers at Work
Hear from Lindsay Turner about her experiences in editing, publishing, arts administration, translation, and community programming and outreach.

Friday, October 26 at 7:00 pm
CSU Main Campus, Parker Hannifin Hall, Room 104
Lighthouse Reading Series
The CSU Poetry Center presents a reading from Lindsay Turner and Leila Chatti.

Friday, October 26 & Saturday, October 27
at 7:30 pm

CSU Arts Campus, Allen Theatre Mainstage
GroundWorks DanceTheater*
David Shimotakahara, director

Sunday, October 28 at 3:00 pm
CSU Music and Communication Building,
Waetjen Auditorium
Kulas Series with Jeffrey Siegel*
Commemorating Rachmaninoff and Debussy

Program includes Etudes and Preludes of both composers, as well as Clair de Lune, and C Sharp Minor Prelude.

The Galleries at CSU

Friday, August 31 – Friday, October 5
CSU Arts Campus, The Galleries at CSU

Friday, September 7, 2018 from 4:00 – 8:00 pm
Opening Reception

4:00 pm: Informal talk by the curator John Moore
6:00 pm: Gallery Conversation with artists and organizers of ABC
Refreshments will be served from 5:00 – 7:00 pm

North and Center Galleries: Demise
Curated by artist John L. Moore, with New York-based artists Rina Banerjee, Esperanza Cortés, Jae Rhim Lee, Brian Maguire, Paolo Pelosini, and Levent Tuncer

South Gallery: ABC at Ten Years: A Retrospective
Rachel Morris, coordinator
Laura Martin and Bette Bonder, organizers

  Friday, October 26 – Friday, December 7
CSU Arts Campus, The Galleries at CSU

All Galleries: 23rd People’s Art Show
This show is a free, non-juried, uncensored exhibition celebrating creativity, diversity, and imagination. 350 artists are expected to participate with approximately 500 works in all media.

Drop off is Friday, October 12 and Saturday, October 13 from 10:00 am – 4:00 pm; please use East 13th Street entrance. Artists may submit 2 works in any medium, subject, and size.

For more information, please visit csuohio.edu/artgallery.

Events are subject to change without notice; visit csuohio.edu/artscalendar/ for the most up-to-date information.

 

If you are having trouble viewing this email, click here.

 


 

© 2018-19 Cleveland State University  |   2121 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44115-2215  |   class@csuohio.edu